A+A GROUP OF COMPANIES was established in 1991 as the premier private enterprise in Azerbaijan Republic. The Company has a status of Holding.
Company started from the position of goods supplier and now A+A Group of Companies is a leading many-functional company owns a valuable place on the local civil and industrial construction market and provides different types of services.
Choosing civil and industrial construction as a main direction of its work, A+A Group of Companies obtained important achievements in such field of activity.
One of the most important company's achievements is the organization of A+A ENGINEERING - a group of high-level experienced engineers provided with the latest versions of hardware & software. It gives a possibility to provide Clients with "turn-key" projects in civil and industrial construction sphere.
Due to the demonstration of high-level performance of works, including the Quality Assurance and Health, Safety, Environment aspects, A+A Group of Companies has been awarded by several contracts for the implementation of civil and industrial construction projects in the frame of Azeri Oil and Gas Fields Development Project. Considering A+A's experience in multi-profiled construction and management background, the Company has been invited to the position of General Contractor for the provision of general project management, engineering, quality control, HSE Supervision for such a big industrial contracts as the Rehabilitation Works at Baku Deep Water Jackets Plant's (SPS) Yard - Skidways Upgrade, Construction and Reinforcement of Quay Sides and etc. (Client - Bos Shelf LLC) and the Construction of Waterflood Systems at Mishovdag / Kelameddin Oil Fields (Client - Karasu Operating Company).
Designers and Architects of A+A Group of Companies demonstrate their adherence to unique Azeri Architecture. The evidence for it - 16-storied apartment house built in the center of Baku. The high level of performance, the harmonious combination of old traditional and modern styles have been marked by local and foreign specialists and made this project one of the points of interest in Baku.
High professionalism of A+A Group of Companies attracts the attention of well-known international companies seeking the possibility for the profitable investments in Azerbaijan. In witness of it, A+A Group of Companies jointly with famous Korean Company "TM world Investment Group" works on a big investment project for the construction of Business Center in center of Baku.
In order to provide operation companies and their contractors working in the frame of PSA with the Full Vehicle Maintenance Services, A+A Group of Companies organized a special division - ACWC - deals with the car care, warehousing, logistics services. The Division has long-term contracts with BP Exploration and its Contractors - McDermott Caspian Contractors and Bos Shelf LLC.
In 2005-2007 A+A Group of Companies signed a contract with the Islamic Organization of Caucasian Muslims for the reconstruction and construction of BIBI-HEYBAT Muslim Religious Complex, with the Representative of Rome Catholic Church for the Construction of Rome Catholic Church in Baku and this can be considered as one of the valuable achievements made by the company within last years. The Design of Mosque and Church has been developed jointly by A+A Engineering, Iranian specialists in Islamic architecture and FGP Architetti (Italy) respectively.
From 2006 A+A Group of Companies has been selected as a preferred contractor for the reconstruction, rehabilitation, construction of main governmental buildings, Baku parks an squares. A+A Group of Companies has been awarded as a nominated contractor for the architectural illumination of historical and valuable buildings in Baku.
In 2006 A+A Group of Companies opened two branches: one in Kazakhstan Republic - "A+A Kazakhstan" and second in Switzerland - "A+A Geneva" . "A+A Kazakhstan" started its activity as a one of the most modern, very experienced construction companies in Kazakhstan, providing a high quality in all its activities. Now, A+A Kazakhstan is constructing multi-storied high-class building in the center of Aktau city